Project/Area Number |
18K10974
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 59030:Physical education, and physical and health education-related
Research Institution | Toyo University |
Principal Investigator |
Oue Anna 東洋大学, 食環境科学部, 准教授 (00550104)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 運動トレーニング / 静脈血管適応 / 血圧応答 / 静脈血管伸展性 / 持久性運動トレーニング / 静脈コンプライアンス / 静脈還流 / 最大酸素摂取量 / 血圧調節 / 静脈容量 / 循環調節 / 身体トレーニング |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study was to clarify whether the increase in venous compliance with exercise training was related to the training induced adaptation of circulatory responses. The findings in this study suggested that 1) interval training for 8 weeks in healthy young adults increases calf venous compliance and decreases blood pressure during exercise, but that 2) the degree of increase in venous compliance has no correlation with the adaptation of blood pressure.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
運動トレーニングに伴う静脈血管機能の改善(適応)が生体にもたらす効果に関する検討は,動脈血管における知見と比較して少ない.本研究では,運動トレーニングに伴う静脈血管機能向上の生理的意義を解明しようとしている点に学術的意義がある.また,循環システムに対して静脈血管伸展性向上がもたらす効果を明らかにすることで,循環器系疾患予防のための,ひいては健康寿命延伸のための健康施策の考案につながる点に社会的意義があるといえる.