Health Promotion through Radio Exercises among Children in Cambodia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K10975
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59030:Physical education, and physical and health education-related
Research InstitutionNippon Medical School
Principal Investigator
Muto Michiyo  日本医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (80174457)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsラジオ体操 / カンボジア / 体育教育 / 健康教育 / 体格測定 / 体力測定 / 健康づくり / 体力 / 健康
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We encouraged the children of Siem Reap Province, Cambodia, an underdeveloped country, to practice the traditional Japanese "radio exercises" on a regular basis. We have found that the children have acquired the habit of exercising regularly, and we have also found its effectiveness through surveys on their physique, physical fitness, lifestyle, and health status. The results of the study provided the basis for "health promotion through radio exercises" which can be used for physical and health education in developing countries.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
発展途上の国であるカンボジアにおいてシェムリアップ州各地域の子どもたちに対して、日本古来の「ラジオ体操」を奨励及び継続実施したことは、日本における健康づくりの一環を海外に普及でき、社会的意義がある。さらに、ラジオ体操実施に効果を体格・体力、生活習慣、健康状態に関しての調査より明白にし、「ラジオ体操による健康づくり」の基盤を作成し、発展途上国における体育・健康教育に役立てることができたことは学術的意義がある。