Development of a VR-type surfing training system that allows you to repeatedly experience the eyes of an expert
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K10977
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59030:Physical education, and physical and health education-related
Research InstitutionShonan Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
TSUTOMU HORIKOSHI  湘南工科大学, 工学部, 教授 (00739782)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 野上 佳恵  湘南工科大学, 工学部, 准教授 (90584441)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsバーチャルリアリティ / サーフィン / スポーツトレーニング / 再帰型ニューラルネットワーク / EMGセンサ / ヴァーチャルリアリティ / ユーザインタフェース / 筋電センサ / 動作解析 / EMG信号 / 身体的特徴 / 可視化 / 筋電計測 / 360°映像 / VR体験 / 360度カメラ / トレーニング / 疑似体験
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Beginners and experts in surfing differ greatly in how they use their muscles. As a result of analyzing the values of the EMG sensors of the lower limbs between beginners and experts, it was found that the relaxed state of the muscles was different even in similar postures, and the timing of applying force and the operation time were also significantly different. We also showed that it is possible to estimate the movement of the foot from the information of only the EMG sensor using a recurrent neural network, and that it is possible to visualize the degree of force applied during surfing. It was also found that there was a significant difference in the ability to maintain or return to a posture even when the feet were unstable, depending on the skill level. On the other hand, for low back pain, which is common among surfers, it has become possible to prevent low back pain in advance by checking the degree of bending of the spine.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
サーフィンは幅広い世代に親しまれ、健康維持にも効果的なスポーツである。しかしながら、サーフィンは他のスポーツに比べ、科学的検証を踏まえた指導方法が確立していない。現状は、熟練者の動きを見様見真似で各自が独自の方法で練習を繰り返している。また、海が凪いでいるときや荒れている時に練習が出来ない。このようなスポーツであるからこそ、VRを利用することで、場所・時間を選ばずに、熟練者との違いを比較しながらのトレーニングが効率的に出来るようになる。従来、科学的根拠に基づいた指導が出来なかったスポーツとしては、非常に有用な技術になると期待できる。