Project/Area Number |
18K10980
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 59030:Physical education, and physical and health education-related
Research Institution | Nihon Fukushi University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 体育理論 / 民俗フットボール / 教育還元 / 教材的価値 / 文化的意義 / 授業モデル / スポーツの文化的意義 / スポーツの主体者 / 民俗フットボールの存続 / スポーツの主体者像 / 体育理論の現状 / 教材化 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The present study incorporated folk football as instructional material for the unit on the cultural significance of sports in middle and high school physical education (PE) classes, designed lessons on the subject, and proposed a lesson model. However, owing to various circumstances, the development of a lesson model for high school curriculum could not be completed. Nevertheless, through collaborative efforts with middle school teachers and researchers specializing in PE pedagogy, the outcomes of the proposed lessons were evaluated by analyzing student learning effect based on student worksheets and teacher’s instructional behavior. This led to the development of the planned lesson model. Furthermore, the educational value of using folk football as instructional material was also discussed to explore the potential of applying the findings from folk football research in education.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の学術的意義としては、まず体育科教育学分野において、学校体育の学習領域の中で実践の蓄積が不十分とされる「体育理論」領域の授業づくり(構想‐実践‐検証)にモデルケースを提示できた。また、スポーツ人類学の研究成果の教育還元という学会をあげての課題に対して、民俗フットボールという伝統スポーツの教材化・教材的価値の検討を加えることができた。そして、民俗フットボールという伝統スポーツをもとに近代スポーツを批判的に捉える視点を得ることによってスポーツの価値や意義(ここでは、文化的意義)について、生徒のみならず、国民に考える機会を提供するという社会的還元の可能性も見出せた。