Developing a simple stamina test applicable to a wide range of ages and fitness levels performed by either walking or running
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K10981
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59030:Physical education, and physical and health education-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University of Advanced Science
Principal Investigator
Kimura Misaka  京都先端科学大学, アクティブヘルス支援機構, 客員研究員 (90150573)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山田 陽介  国立研究開発法人医薬基盤・健康・栄養研究所, 国立健康・栄養研究所, 特別研究員 (60550118)
渡邊 裕也  同志社大学, スポーツ健康科学部, 助教 (70644376)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsシャトル・スタミナテストSST / 3分間10m折り返し全身持久テスト / 走りによるSSTr / 歩きによるSSTw / 走っても歩いてもよい新SST / 高齢者 / 全身持久力 / 走りによるシャトルテスト(SSTr) / 歩きによるシャトルテスト(SSTw) / 歩いても走ってもよいシャトルテスト(新SST) / 歩きによるシャトルテスト(SSTw) / 歩いても走ってもよいシャトルテスト(SSTrw) / 高齢者」 / 全身持久力テスト / 走っても歩いてもよい / 10m3分間折り返し / 新SST
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we aimed to develop an endurance test that can be performed by either running or walking and can be applied to a wide range of ages or fitness levels (new SST) as a test of whole-body stamina that can be performed indoors simultaneously by many participants in a short time by incorporating the characteristics of the 3-minute 10-m shuttle run test (shuttle stamina test: SSTr) and the shuttle stamina walk test (SSTw), a walking version of SSTr for older or less fit individuals. Using SSTw, the validity of which has been previously confirmed, as a reference, we evaluated age-associated changes in the results of new SST, their relationships with other elements of fitness, and subjectively perceived intensity of the test in 1,216 subjects aged 17-93 years. The results suggest that new SST will be a test of whole-body stamina that can be applied safely to people of a wide range of ages.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
全身持久力は、死亡、循環器疾患、メタボリックシンドローム等の独立した危険因子である。我々はこれまでにSSTrあるいはSSTwを用い、幅広い年齢層の測定を行い、約2万人のデータを蓄積してきた。走っても歩いてもよい新SSTの開発・提案により、こどもから高齢者まで同じ方法での全身持久力評価が可能になり、生涯にわたる健康・体力づくりのツールとして活用できる。「エクササイズガイド」では、3分間歩行テストを提案し、年齢や%Fatを独立変数に加えたVO2max推定式(曹ら2009)を発表しているが、実測値がそのまま使えないため、現場への普及は難しいと考える。