Elucidation of mechanisms through which a novel myokine improves glucose metabolism during exercise
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K10988
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Iwabu Masato  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (30557236)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords運動代謝学 / マイオカイン / 運動 / 骨格筋 / 糖代謝 / 生活習慣病
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our research efforts aimed at elucidating the mechanisms through which exercise improves energy metabolism. During the course of our research to address the current research theme, we have clarified that EMPM1, a physiologically active substance, is secreted from skeletal muscle during exercise; that EXPM1 promotes white-to-brown adipose tissue conversion thereby elevating whole-body energy metabolism; and, further, that whole-body metabolism declines in sarcopenic states, with decreased secretion of EMPMI, thus elucidating the mechanisms through which energy metabolism declines with aging.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
運動は生活習慣病の予防法、治療法として極めて重要な役割を果たすにも関わらず、運動によるエネルギー代謝改善作用、さらに健康長寿促進メカニズムの詳細は明らかになっていない。今回、新たに同定することに成功したEXPM1は、運動刺激により筋肉から血中に分泌され、全身の基礎代謝量を増加させることが明らかになった。本研究課題によって得られた成果は、今後、運動模倣薬の視点から代謝性疾患治療薬開発への道を切り開き、医療経済的にも貢献をもたらす可能性がある。