Serum biomarkers affecting energy metabolism and body composition in Crohn's disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K10990
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
Research InstitutionShiga University of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
Bamba Shigeki  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (40422901)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 西 英一郎  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (30362528)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsサルコペニア / ナルディライジン / クローン病 / 体組成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We analyzed body composition in inflammatory bowel diseases such as ulcerative colitis and Crohn's disease. Muscle volume (psoas muscle index: PMI) was strongly correlated with the short-term outcome of hospitalization for more than 30 days. The PMI and factors associated with fat volume (visceral to subcutaneous adipose tissue area ratio: VSR) were associated with the long-term outcome of intestinal resection. In a disease-specific analysis, the VSR was strongly correlated to intestinal resection only in Crohn's disease. Bioelectrical impedance analysis of body composition showed that the phase angle was associated with longer hospitalization in Crohn's disease. Nardilysin decreased after introduction of biologics, but did not correlate with existing biomarkers, such as CDAI, albumin, and CRP.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
炎症性腸疾患のなかでも特にクローン病では体組成が疾患予後予測に有用であることが示された。クローン病では腸間膜脂肪織の増生がみられ、これが解析結果における内臓脂肪面積/皮下脂肪面積比が腸管切除との関連に寄与している可能性がある。脂肪組織からはTNF-alphaなどのアディポカイン産生が見られることが知られており、今後、追加で検討を加える必要がある。