Project/Area Number |
18K10991
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
Research Institution | Kyoto Koka Women's University (2021-2022) Nara Women's University (2018-2020) |
Principal Investigator |
Morimoto Keiko 京都光華女子大学, 健康科学部, 教授 (30220081)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
鷹股 亮 奈良女子大学, 生活環境科学系, 教授 (00264755)
内田 有希 奈良女子大学, 生活環境科学系, 助教 (50634002)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | エストロゲン / 月経周期 / 閉経・肥満モデルラット / 脂質摂取量 / 脂肪嗜好性 / 口腔内脂肪酸感受性 / 消化管ペプチド / 社会的心理ストレス / 脂肪酸受容体 / 性差 / 閉経モデルラット / 若年女性 / 女性ホルモン / コレシストキニン / 摂食 / 慢性社会的心理ストレス / 高脂肪食 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Ovarian steroid hormones have effects on energy intake, but the detailed mechanisms are not fully understood. The present study suggests that oral oleic acid sensitivity varies depending on a menstrual cycle and affects lipid intake in young women. However, there was no correlation between plasma estradiol levels and oleic acid sensitivity or lipid intake. On the other hand, the menopause may reduce oral oleic acid sensitivity and increase body mass index and percentage body fat in peri-menopausal women. Furthermore, the study suggests that the estradiol replacements suppress high-fat diet intake by affecting plasma gastrointestinal peptides in postmenopausal/high-fat diet-induced obesity model rats. In addition, the results shows that estradiol replacement prevented weight loss under chronic social psychological stress by restoring food intake in the ovariectomized rats. Further studies need to clarify the mechanism underlying the effects of estradiol on fat intake regulation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
女性における閉経後肥満や月経前症候群に伴う体重増加など、女性ホルモンは体重調節に密接に関与するものの、そのメカニズムについては未だ不明な点が多かった。本研究では、女性および動物モデルにて、女性ホルモン、主にエストロゲンが口腔内脂肪酸感受性や消化管ペプチドに影響を与え脂質摂取量を調節するとの新たな知見を得ており、女性のエネルギー摂取調節機構の一端を解明する基礎データとして学術的意義があると言える。加えて、本研究成果は女性ホルモンの変動を伴う女性のライフステージや月経周期を見据えた脂肪摂取量の在り方に示唆を与える基礎データとして社会的有用性が高いと考えている。