Molecular mechanisms underlying the promotion of epithelial barrier function by fat-soluble food components via regulating cell polarity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K10992
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
MATSURA Tatsuya  鳥取大学, 医学部, 教授 (00199746)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords脂溶性食品成分 / コエンザイムQ10 / 細胞膜ドメイン / 上皮バリア機能 / 細胞極性 / atypical PKC / PI3キナーゼ / カベオラ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present study, we examined whether coenzyme Q10 (CoQ10) reinforces epithelial barrier function via regulating cell polarization. CoQ10 promoted repolarization by calcium addition of the depolarized MDCK cells, accelerating tight junction formation. Immunohistochemical analyses showed that CoQ10 increased localization of caveolin to the apical membrane domains of the cells. We found that CoQ10 activates atypical protein kinase C (aPKC) and PI3 kinase signaling. We also found that CoQ10 enhanced complex formation of aPKC and Par3 in MDCK cells.
Our study has demonstrated that CoQ10 promotes the cell polarization via caveolin/PI3 kinase/aPKC signaling pathway, enhancing epithelial barrier function.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により脂溶性食品成分(特にCoQ10)による細胞膜ドメイン制御を介した上皮バリア機能強化という新たな生理機能およびその分子メカニズムが解明されれば、食品成分に限らず、より効果的な化学物質を合成することができ、新規の創薬につながる可能性も含めて、本研究の成果は社会的に貢献できるものと考える。