Elucidation of the organ linkage between non-alcoholic steatohepatitis and cardiovascular disease mediated by the liver X receptor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K10993
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE SHOGO  岡山大学, 保健学域, 准教授 (20548341)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 林 由美  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科(保健), 講師 (30632707)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsNASH / 動脈硬化 / SHRSP5 / 心筋梗塞 / 胆汁酸 / 肝臓X受容体 / 非アルコール性脂肪性肝炎
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Liver X receptor (LXR) activity is expected to have an innovative effect of extracting cholesterol from once formed atherosclerotic lesions and regressing arteriosclerosis, but it also induces a lipid synthesis system gene (SREBP1c). It has the drawback of further exacerbating hepatic lipid deposition. In this study, in order to overcome this drawback, the applicants have a special purpose (1): the inhibitory effect of bile acid on SREBP1c activity and the purpose (2): the efficacy of vabagenin, which is a novel ligand candidate for LXR activity that does not activate SREBP1c. As a result of examination using the NASH- myocardial infarction onset model (SHRSP5 / Dmcr rat), the lipid deposition in the arteries was improved without aggravating fatty liver.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
非アルコール性脂肪性肝炎(NASH)は、大きな自覚症状がないことから長年軽視されてきた。しかしながら、NASHが肝硬変、肝がんに移行することが明らかとなったことで、積極的な治療ターゲットという認識に変わってきた。また、NASHは肝臓だけにとどまらず、メタボリックシンドロームを背景とした糖尿病、脂質異常症、高血圧を悪化させ、虚血性心疾患の発症率と死亡率を2倍以上高くすることも、予後を悪くする原因となっている。増大する医療費を削減するため、自覚症状が少ない早期のNASHのうちから、積極的な治療介入を行うことができれば、致死的な虚血性心疾患への進行を事前に食い止めることができる。