Analysis of metabolic pathways of apoE-containing lipoproteins in the brain for elucidation of sporadic Alzheimer's disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K10995
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
Fujino Takahiro  愛媛大学, 学術支援センター, 准教授 (40292312)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsアポE / リポタンパク / HDL / リポタンパク受容体 / アルツハイマー / アポE / アポリポタンパクE / 中枢神経系 / コレステロール
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Expression and purification systems were established for glycosylated human ApoE2, 3, and 4, as well as ApoE mutants without glycosylation. ApoE-nHDL was prepared using these systems. No uptake of ApoE-nHDL into neurons was observed when it was injected into the ventricles of a mouse model of nerve injury. Additionally, no change in aggregates or phosphorylation state of the mutant tau protein was observed when the ApoEs and familial mutant tau protein were introduced into cultured neuronal cells with fibrotic tau protein seeds.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、これまでほとんど注目されてこなかったアポEの糖鎖修飾が与えるアポEアイソフォーム間の生理機能の違い、特に神経細胞への影響を解析した。本研究による中枢神経系におけるアポE含有リポタンパク代謝の解析を通じて、散発性アルツハイマー病発症におけるアポE4の役割を解明することで、病態解明や予防、さらには治療の基礎を築くためのいくつかの知見が得られたと考えている。