Establishment of dietary environment for regulation of higher brain function via control of peripheral amino acids metabolism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K10997
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Shiga Prefecture
Principal Investigator
FUKUWATARI Tsutomu  滋賀県立大学, 人間文化学部, 教授 (50295630)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsアミノ酸 / 脳神経科学 / 代謝 / 栄養学 / 食品 / 脳・神経
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is to regulate the higher brain function via tryptophan metabolite kynurenic acid by control of amino acids metabolism in the peripheral. We investigated the brain and peripheral tryptophan metabolism using model animals. NASH and acute liver failure affected function of kynurenine metabolism in the astrocytes, and then enhanced kynurenic acid production from kynurenine. Partial hepatectomy increased brain kynurenic acid, whereas ulcerative colitis decreased. The mechanisms of these phenomenon are that suppression/enhancement of liver tryptophan degradation induces enhancement/ suppression of tryptophan degradation in the non-hepatic tissues, and thus brain kynurenic acid production is enhanced/suppressed. These results suggest that changes of peripheral tryptophan metabolism affect higher brain function via changes of brain kynurenic acid levels.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果は,末梢の代謝変動が高次脳機能に影響をおよぼす可能性を示すものであり,栄養学と脳神経科学を融合した新たな研究領域を開拓・展開するものである.食事や運動などの生活習慣によって末梢の代謝変動を調節することにより,脳神経疾患の発症予防,高次脳機能低下の予防・軽減につながる.さらには,高齢者の認知機能低下の予防・軽減に貢献するという社会的意義をもつ.