Development of essential hypertension treatment and prevention methods applying synaptic plasticity in the carotid body
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K10999
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
Research InstitutionKokushikan University
Principal Investigator
Kusakabe Tatsumi  国士舘大学, 体育学部, 教授 (80117663)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 羽田 克彦  国士舘大学, 体育学部, 准教授 (60506228)
山本 欣郎  岩手大学, 農学部, 教授 (10252123)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords頚動脈小体 / シナプス可塑性 / 磁気刺激 / 細胞内カルシウム / 高血圧治療 / 高血圧
Outline of Final Research Achievements
'Essential hypertension', which accounts for about 90% of all hypertension cases, is high blood pressure without clearly defined etiology. Elucidation of its pathology and the development of the treatment regimen is an urgent needed in japan. Previously, we found a new association between the carotid body (CB) and hypertension. Here we focus on the the synaptic plasticity via the glutamate NMDA receptor in sensory nerve endings of CB, and develop a novel treatment method and and preventive therapy for essential hypertension to control CB using a method applying rTMS (Repetitive Transcranial Magnetic Stimulation Method). In this research, we mainly combined theoretical analysis based on computational neuroscience and experimental research.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
我々が本研究において開発を目指す治療法は、本態性高血圧に対する世界初の非外科的・非薬物的治療であり、治療抵抗性の患者にも適用可能である。本手法は体外からCBへ反復磁気刺激を行うのみであり、薬物投与も手術も必要としない。また、ストレス等による自律神経の負荷増大(交感神経活性化と副交感神経活性低下)が高血圧や数多くの疾患の要因となる一方、有効な自律神経負荷軽減治療法は確立していない。よって本研究により新たな自律神経負荷軽減治療法や本態性高血圧予防法の開発にも繋がる可能性がある。今後色々な問題点を克服する必要はあるが本研究が進めば、高血圧治療法および予防法に新たな視点が加わることが期待される。