Physiological activity of chlorogenic acid on skin regeneration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K11000
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
Research InstitutionSt. Marianna University School of Medicine (2020-2021)
Kitasato University (2019)
Osaka University (2018)
Principal Investigator
Kanazawa Shigeyuki  聖マリアンナ医科大学, 医学部, 研究員 (50506243)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 峯岸 芳樹  福井大学, 学術研究院医学系部門(附属病院部), 助教 (10467566)
冨田 興一  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (90423178)
馬込 卓弥  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 招へい准教授 (20769731)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords線維芽細胞 / クロロゲン酸 / 皮膚再生 / 酸化ストレス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study is intended to clarify effects on skin regeneration by Chlorogenic acid. At first, the group was divided into a group to which chlorogenic acid was added and a group to which no chlorogenic acid was added (control), and the number of cells after 24 hours was compared. Chlorogenic acid showed a significant proliferation of fibroblasts as compared with the control group. Then, after stimulating fibroblasts with 10 μM chlorogenic acid, the state of activation of ERK1 / 2 and Akt, which are cell proliferation signals, was analyzed. As a result, activation of Akt was confirmed by stimulation with chlorogenic acid. Furthermore, the fibroblasts were stressed with hydrogen peroxide and then stimulated with 10 μM chlorogenic acid for 30 minutes. Chlorogenic acid was able to suppress the phosphorylation of JNK, which is a representative of cell death signals.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
我が国では、糖尿病や高齢者が大幅に増加し、糖尿病性皮膚潰瘍、高齢者の褥瘡や皮膚剥離などの皮膚障害の発生率が急増し、慢性炎症の酸化ストレスによる皮膚の細胞死のため治癒が困難となっている。また、ヒト皮膚は日常的な紫外線による活性酸素の発生により皮膚がんの誘因にもなる。しかしながら、このような酸化ストレスに対する皮膚の防御機構は明らかになっていない。
本研究により、クロロゲン酸が、ヒト線維芽細胞の酸化ストレスを抑制し、細胞死を抑制することがわかった。これらの結果は、糖尿病や熱傷、放射線などの強いストレス下における創傷治癒を促進させる治療薬、紫外線の皮膚がん予防薬などの創薬につながる。