Intracellular toxic advanced glycation end-products promote the production of reactive oxygen species in HepG2 cells.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K11003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
Research InstitutionKanazawa Medical University
Principal Investigator
SAKASAI-SAKAI Akiko  金沢医科大学, 総合医学研究所, 講師 (60570059)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords生活習慣病 / 終末糖化産物 / 非アルコール性脂肪肝炎 / NASH / toxic AGEs / TAGE / 肝細胞 / 酸化ストレス / AGEs / 活性酸素種 / ミトコンドリア / 酸化ストレス応答 / 抗酸化タンパク質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we investigated the effects of intracellular glyceraldehyde (GA)-derived advanced glycation end-products (AGEs), named toxic AGEs (TAGE), on the production of reactive oxygen species (ROS). Cell death related to intracellular TAGE accumulation was eliminated in the hepatocyte carcinoma cell line HepG2 by the antioxidant. The intracellular accumulation of TAGE increased ROS production and the mRNA expression of ROS stress response markers. We also investigated the factors responsible for these increases in ROS. Catalase activity did not decrease with the accumulation of TAGE, while mitochondrial membrane depolarization was enhanced in cells treated with GA. These results indicate that TAGE play an important role in mitochondrial abnormalities and increases in ROS production, ultimately leading cell death.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
食生活と密接に関連した生活習慣病の一つである非アルコール性脂肪肝炎(NASH)の発症・進展への治療法は明確に確立されておらず、疾患メカニズムの解明は喫緊の課題である。我々は、TAGEの蓄積と酸化ストレスの増加がNASH患者において観察されることから肝細胞内におけるTAGE蓄積と酸化ストレスの関係について解明を行った。その結果、TAGEが蓄積した細胞内においてはミトコンドリア異常と相関して酸化ストレスが増加し、細胞死を引き起こすことが明らかになった。これらの研究からTAGEの蓄積を抑制することは、NASHの進行を抑制する新たな治療ターゲットとして期待できる。