Project/Area Number |
18K11005
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
Research Institution | Kyoto Sangyo University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
小室 輝明 京都産業大学, 現代社会学部, 助教 (50802146)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 動的バランス / マーカレスモーションキャプチャ / 動作解析 / 人工知能 / 転倒予防 / バランス能力測定 / バランストレーニング / バランス運動 / 健康寿命伸長 / バランス能力 / 動画認識 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We have developed a novel balance training machine and established a method for measuring and evaluating dynamic balance ability using this apparatus. The new training machine allows for real-time visual feedback and further incorporates artificial intelligence to enable evaluation of balance movements in three dimensions. Additionally, to obtain baseline data for evaluating training effectiveness, we conducted balance training using the developed machine, measured muscle activity at that time, and confirmed higher muscle activity compared to walking movements. Furthermore, to enhance the accuracy of the three-dimensional motion assessment system, we newly constructed a "new markerless motion capture system" by combining multiple infrared deep sensors. We confirmed that this new system can acquire highly accurate data when measuring everyday basic movements (such as walking).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
社会的課題である健康寿命伸長のため転倒予防策は重要であり、問題の解決のため急速な進歩を遂げている人工知能の健康・スポーツ科学への応用が期待されている。本研究はボールメーカーが開発した新バランストレーニングマシン(2016年度経済産業省助成金事業での成果)を利用し、転倒予防のための動的バランス能力の測定・評価方法、人工知能による動作評価システムを開発した。また従来のモーションキャプチャシステムでは、着替えやマーカー貼付など被験者への身体的負担が大きかった。本研究では赤外線ディープセンサを複数使用し、身体的負担を大幅に低減した新モーションキャプチャシステムを構築、動作解析の新たな一歩に寄与した。