Elucidation of metabolic fluctuations due to the interaction between fructose and fatty acids
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K11007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
Research InstitutionKindai University
Principal Investigator
Kishida Kunihiro  近畿大学, 生物理工学部, 准教授 (30412703)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 井原 勇人  和歌山県立医科大学, 共同利用施設, 准教授 (00223298)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsフルクトース / 脂肪酸 / 油脂 / 脂質代謝 / 代謝変動 / メタボリックシンドローム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We clarified the effect of differences in fats and oils contained in a high fructose diet on lipid metabolism in rats. The previously reported effects such as "lowering plasma cholesterol by soybean oil", "suppressing weight gain by medium-chain fatty acids, suppressing fat gain, and lowering plasma triglyceride" were not observed under high fructose diet. On the other hand, "increased small intestinal glucosidase activity by fish oil", "significantly increased expression of fatty acid biosynthetic genes in mesenteric fat by medium chain fatty acids", "decreased expression of lipolytic genes in mesenteric fat by fish oil" "were observed. These results suggest the existence of an interaction between fructose and fatty acids.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
清涼飲料水に多く含まれるフルクトースや動物性油脂などに多く含まれる飽和脂肪酸は、メタボリックシンドロームのリスク因子である。一方、不飽和脂肪酸を多く含む植物性油脂や魚油は健康に良い油として知られている。本研究は、フルクトースとさまざまな油脂を組み合わせて摂取した際に生体内で観察される影響を脂質代謝を中心に解析した。その結果、大豆油による血漿コレステロール低下や中鎖脂肪酸による体重増加抑制等の作用は, 高フルクトース食下では観察されず、フルクトースと油脂の組み合わせ摂取によって新たな作用が発現する可能性が示唆された。日常的に摂取するこれらの食品成分の作用を明らかにした点に意義があると考えている。