Estimation of meal timing and nutrition intake using food photography and its association with circadian rhythm: an epidemiologic study.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K11008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
Research InstitutionNara Medical University (2021)
Tezukayama University (2018-2020)
Principal Investigator
Ishizuka Rika  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 研究員 (50461190)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐伯 圭吾  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60364056)
高地 リベカ  奈良女子大学, 生活環境科学系, 教授 (60413085)
大滝 直人  武庫川女子大学短期大学部, 食生活学科, 准教授 (70551133)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords栄養 / 生体リズム / 写真法 / 食事調査 / 大規模疫学研究 / 時間栄養学 / 食事時刻 / 疫学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present study, over 500 elderly participants recorded their food intake using a digital camera for 48 hours. Based on the food-photographic record, we estimate the nutrition intake and the longest fasting time. We assess the distribution of the longest fasting time by age group and gender and the association with the prevalence of diabetes and dyslipidemia, urinary melatonin excretion, depressive symptoms, and sleep disturbance.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
食事の内容や摂取時刻を客観的に測定するには、多大な労力を要するため、疫学研究が乏しい。本研究はデジタルカメラを用いて推定した絶食時間や栄養摂取を評価し、健康指標との関連を検討した点で新規性が高いと考える。本研究の知見は、適切なタイミングに必要な栄養摂取を促し、メタボリック症候群やフレイルの予防につながるものであり、社会的意義も高いと考える。