| Project/Area Number |
18K11009
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
| Research Institution | Tokushima Bunri University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
松永 洋一 徳島文理大学, 薬学部, 教授 (80239053)
坪井 義夫 福岡大学, 医学部, 教授 (90291822)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | アルツハイマー病 / パーキンソン病 / 多系統萎縮症 / プリオン病 / 脂溶性ビタミン / ビタミンD / ビタミンD代謝酵素 / 神経変性疾患 / 筋萎縮性側索硬化症 / ビタミンD水酸化酵素 / 25OHビタミンD水酸化酵素 / 活性型ビタミンD不活化酵素 / アミロイドβ / プリオンタンパク質 / α-シヌクレイン / TDP-43 / αーシヌクレイン / ビタミン類 / 凝集性蛋白質 / 予防・治療 / 診断 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Serum 25(OH) Vitamin D (VD) level were lower in both Alzheimer's diseases (AD), Parkinson's disease (PD) and multiple system atrophy (MSA) than healthy controls (HC). On the other hand, serum 1,25(OH)2 VD level were lower in MSA than HC, but not in AD and PD. Synthases of 25(OH)VD and 1,25(OH)2VD in serum were lower in MSA and PD than HC, but not AD. This results suggest that the serum 25(OH)VD level could be useful biomarkers of early diagnosis for their disease, and serum 1,25(OH)2VD and their synthase levels could be useful for differentiation diagnosis for their disease. The fat soluble vitamins beta-carotene, VD2, active form of VD3 and VKs could useful components that prevent neurodegenerative diseases.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
認知症の主要因であるアルツハイマー病(AD)などの神経変性疾患は、発症前の早期診断や早期治療が重要である。しかしながら、現在のところ、有効かつ客観的な早期診断法や効果的な早期治療法は存在しないため、その確立は急務である。本研究では、血清中25(OH)ビタミンD(VD)値が種々の神経変性疾患の客観的な早期診断法となり得ること、また、血清中1,25(OH)2 VD値や血清中VD代謝酵素値が鑑別診断法となり得ることを見出した。更に、食物により容易に摂取可能で、神経変性疾患の予防薬の候補として、脂溶性ビタミン類の可能性を見出した。本研究成果が、神経変性疾患の早期発見・早期治療の一助となると考える。