Sarcopenia and inflammatory biomarker in endstage kidney disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K11010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Occupational and Environmental Health, Japan
Principal Investigator
Miyamoto Tetsu  産業医科大学, 大学病院, 准教授 (30611305)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 荻ノ沢 泰司  産業医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (20596720)
尾辻 豊  産業医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (30264427)
田村 雅仁  産業医科大学, 大学病院, 非常勤医師 (40330980)
園田 信成  産業医科大学, 医学部, 非常勤医師 (90299610)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsサルコペニア / 低栄養 / GLIM基準 / AWGS2019 / 血液透析 / 慢性炎症 / 維持血液透析 / 炎症性サイトカイン / 慢性腎不全
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted various physical measurements, body composition analysis, and blood sampling for incident HD patients. Diagnosis of sarcopenia according to the AWGS criteria, the determination of malnutrition according to the GLIM criteria, and the nutritional risk screening using MIS, GNRI, and CONUT scoring were performed. We found that 27.9% had sarcopenia, 6% of which was severe and thirty-nine percent had malnutrition,12% of which was severe. When stratified by the presence or absence of sarcopenia or malnutrition, there were no significant differences in nutritional risk scoring. Using the protein array method , semi-quantitative serum concentrations of 120 inflammation-related proteins were performed in the collected serum samples. No significant differences in 120 inflammatory proteins between the patients with malnutrition or sarcopenia and the patients without malnutrition or sarcopenia have been detected. We plan to conduct additional studies in the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現時点で透析導入時に栄養評価を行い、約30%がサルコペニア、約40%が低栄養状態にあることが明かかになった。これまではコンセンサスの得られた評価方法が無かったが、2019年に発表されたAWGS2019およびGLIM基準にて正確な栄養評価を行い、上記結果を得たことは意義がある。