Elucidation of the effect of the oxidation stress on immunosenescence, exerting from nutritional metabolism or aging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K11011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization
Principal Investigator
ISHIKAWA Yuko  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 食品研究部門, ユニット長 (40353940)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 後藤 真生  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 食品研究部門, 上級研究員 (30302590)
若木 学  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 食品研究部門, 主任研究員 (50710878)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords免疫老化 / 生体内酸化ストレス / 終末糖化産物 / 栄養過剰 / 栄養過多 / 免疫応答性 / 炭水化物 / 酸化ストレス / 抗酸化物質 / 酸素ラジカル吸収能 / 一重項酸素消去能 / 代謝 / 加齢
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Immuno-senescence which shows lowering immune responses on elderly person, is thought to brings on infectious disease. The major cause of immuno-senescence is accumulation of oxidative stress inside a living body from aging. We formulate a hypothesis that the similar mechanism of oxidative stress accumulation between aging and over-nutrition. The aims of this research are, 1. clarification of the common mechanism brought immuno-senescence of aging and over-nutrition. 2. establishment the nutritional proposal to reduce the oxidative stress which is able to recover the immune responses.
The influence of aging and over-nutrition from high-fat/sucrose diet on immune responses are examined by antigen specific production of cytokine, antibody, and cell-proliferation on splenocyte, anaphylactic dermal reaction, and fecal IgA concentration. Several indices changed by aging or over-nutrition. And consumption of high antioxidant food shows to recover the immune deficiency by aging.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
我が国における高齢者の死亡要因の上位にある肺炎・感染症などの疾病は、免疫機能の低下に起因するところが大きいため、健康寿命の延伸には高齢者における免疫機能の回復・向上が極めて重要である。T細胞のエフェクター機能発現には酸素呼吸によりエネルギーを生産する電子伝達系から生じるROSや解糖系の活性化が必要であるが、それに伴う最終糖化産物や酸化ストレス傷害の蓄積が免疫老化の主要因であると推測した。そこで、加齢に伴う免疫老化と栄養代謝に伴う酸化ストレス由来の慢性炎症を介した免疫機能低下に共通するメカニズムを明らかにし、栄養摂取のコントロールにより免疫老化を抑制、回復しうる可能性を検討した。