Investigation of serum fatty acid amides as useful biomarkers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K11018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Yoshitake Jun  名古屋大学, 未来社会創造機構, 特任助教 (70414349)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords血中脂肪酸アミド濃度 / オレアミド / 抗炎症作用 / 血中オレアミド濃度 / LPS投与マウス / 脂肪酸アミド類 / 安定同位体希釈法 / 質量分析 / 脂肪酸アミド / バイオマーカー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To quantify the fatty acid amides acting as a lipid mediator with high sensitivity, a quantification method that uses mass spectrometry coupled with a stable isotope dilution method was established. When quantify the fatty acid amides in mice, we observed reduced oleamide concentration of serum in LPS-induced acute inflammatory model mice. The administration of oleamide to the model mice decreased inflammatory cytokines in serum and increased survival rate. These results and the observation that the pre-treatment of the cells with oleamide reduced the production of pro-inflammatory cytokines by LPS stimulation suggest that oleamide has a possibility to exert anti-inflammatory effect.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで脂肪酸アミドの脂質メディエーターとしての役割についての研究は多く行われている。今後恒常性維持の観点から、生体局所における脂肪酸アミドの定量や動向が重要となることが予想できる。本研究により構築した脂肪酸アミド類の高感度な定量法は、各種疾患と脂肪酸アミド類の相関の網羅的な解析や食品の機能性評価など、多くの分野への応用が期待できる。