Prediction factors of life-style related disease strongly associated with change of adiposity - analysis of exsosome -
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K11020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Nishida Makoto  大阪大学, キャンパスライフ健康支援センター, 特任准教授 (00379273)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords生活習慣病 / adiposity / エクソソーム / 血清マーカー / リスク因子 / 肥満 / 脂肪 / 健康診断
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Aim of this study is identification of new predictive markers for life style-related disease, by using the classification according to long-term changes of the adiposity and the risks of life style-related disease. We have been studying an aging-related factor, αklotho, and newly identified the association of αklotho with future hyperglycemia and with response to treatment of cardiac failure. However, αklotho did not show the long-term association with the changes of adiposity and risks of life style-related disease. Next, comprehensive analysis of exosome derived miRNA was performed in 10 years-cryopreserved serum, but it failed to demonstrate significant markers for long-term changes of risks. Further studies need to identify the new long-term markers for lifestyle related disease.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
生活習慣病リスクは中高年に増加する。リスクの増加した人には保健指導を行うが、生活習慣が固定してしまった中高年では長続きする人は少なく結局薬物治療へと移行する。生活習慣が固定していない若年時に将来の生活習慣病リスクが予測できるマーカーがあれば、介入ターゲットを絞って指導し、その介入効果をモニターすることも可能となる可能性がある。そこで本研究では、新たな方法でそのマーカーを探索し、今後の方向性を示した。