A study on brain mechanisms in which mental activity influences salivary secretion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K11022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Mitoh Yoshihiro  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (20240872)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤田 雅子  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 助手 (40156881)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords顎下腺・舌下腺 / 上唾液核ニューロン / パッチクランプ法 / 免疫組織科学 / ドパミン / セロトニン / ノルアドレナリン / モノアミン / 免疫組織化学 / D1-like受容体 / ドパミン受容体 / スライス標本 / 唾液 / 精神活動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The effects of dopamine (DA), serotonin (5HT), and noradrenaline (NA) on the rat superior salivary nucleus neurons, which is the parasympathetic center of the submandibular and sublingual salivary glands, were investigated using slice patch clamp method. DA and 5HT generated inward currents, but not NA. DA also generated outward currents. 5HT and NA increased the frequency of miniature excitatory postsynaptic currents, but not DA. Immunohistochemical studies for DA receptors demonstrated that the neurons had immunoreactivities for D1-like receptors involved in excitatory effects, and those for D2-like receptors involved in inhibitory effects. These results suggest that salivary secretion may change with mental condition.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ストレスにより口が渇くことや(唾液の減少)、おいしいものを見たり想像したとき唾液が出るように、精神活動により唾液分泌が変化することが知られる。しかしそのメカニズムは全く知られていない。本研究は、精神活動に関わる神経伝達物質のドパミン、セロトニンおよびノルアドレナリンが唾液分泌の副交感神経の中枢に影響することを示した。ストレスを減らした生活はおいしく味わって食べることにつながり、延いては健康な生活を送ることにつながるということを本研究は示唆しているかもしれない。