Roles of FMO3 in aging and carcinogenesis under calorie restriction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K11024
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI Hiroko  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 講師 (40513221)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 森 亮一  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 准教授 (30509310)
下川 功  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 教授 (70187475)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordsFMO / カロリー制限 / FMO3 / FOXO1 / FOXO3 / NPY / 寿命延長 / 腫瘍抑制 / エネルギー代謝 / Neuropeptide Y / FoxO / 長寿
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Expression of Fmo3-mRNA is increased by 1000-fold levels due to calorie restriction (CR) compared to the ad libitum feeding group (AL). This effect disappeared in Npy gene-deficient mice. In a chemical carcinogenesis model, CR also suppressed tumor growth in Npy-deficient mice. At this time, the expression of Fmo3-mRNA was increased in CR, but significantly attenuated in Npy-deficient mice. Therefore, it was suggested that there is an Fmo3-independent pathway for the tumor suppressive effect of CR. Fmo3 gene-deficient mouse homo (-/-), hetero (+/-), and wild-type (WT) populations were established and reared under free feeding (AL) conditions. Observations up to 24 weeks after birth showed no significant difference in food intake and body weight in the AL group.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の目的は、FMO3の機能を解析することによって、カロリー制限の効果の分子メカニズムをさらに深く解明することである。Xenobioticsは腸内細菌に修飾された後、肝臓に運ばれ、第1~3相の代謝を受ける。肝臓では、monooxygenase群酵素が、xenobioticsの第1相代謝に主要な役割を果たしている。よって、本研究で作成されるFMO3欠失マウスは、老化や癌の制御における第1相代謝の役割を実証する。腸内細菌と疾病の研究にも応用できる点で重要である。本研究成果は、ヒトの老化や癌の抑制に応用され、健康寿命の延伸に貢献できる可能性がある。