Role of gangliosides in the development of psychiatric symptoms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K11025
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Hisatsune Akinori  熊本大学, 薬学部, 非常勤講師 (50347001)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsガングリオシド / 糖鎖 / シアル酸 / 糖脂質 / 中枢神経 / 精神症状
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Gangliosides, a type of sphingolipid, have been suggested to be involved in various physiological functions and pathological manifestations in the cranial nervous system. In this study, we investigated the physiological and pathophysiological roles of gangliosides in the central nervous system. We attempted to examine this using cultured neuronal cell systems and animal models of CNS disease, but were unable to find a relationship between gangliosides and physiological and pathophysiological functions. We believe that the difficulty in isolating and identifying gangliosides that may be associated with these functions was one of the reasons for our inability to clarify them.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
精神症状や精神疾患は、様々な外的内的な要因により変化するが、それらに起因する脳内の物質的な変化をとらえた例は多くない。その点、本研究の着想点は、非常にユニークであると考えられる。一方で、精神症状は、神経細胞間のシナプス間隙における情報伝達に起因することから、それらに関与する糖鎖およびガングリオシドの変化は、神経症状に大きく影響することが考えられる。今回の研究では、それらを解明するに至らなかったが、本研究を継続的に行うことにより、治療困難な精神疾患の治療の糸口となりえるものであると考えている。