The influence of low-carbohydrate diet on erectile function in rats
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K11026
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
Kato Junko  名古屋市立大学, 大学院薬学研究科, 研究員 (70761401)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 木村 和哲  名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 教授 (00423848)
片岡 智哉  名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 講師 (20737928)
川出 義浩  名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 准教授 (20738439)
前田 康博  藤田医科大学, 共同利用研究設備サポートセンター, 准教授 (60275146)
堀田 祐志  名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(薬学), 講師 (90637563)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords性機能 / 勃起障害 / 炭水化物 / 炭水化物食 / 血管内皮機能 / 勃起機能 / 神経障害 / ダイエット / 血管内皮 / 内皮機能 / 男性ホルモン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Although the number of obese people are on the rise due to the Westernization of dietary habits worldwide, many people are also known to follow diet plans. Out of all the diet booms in recent years, low-carbohydrate diet (LCD) has been the most prevalent. We investigated the influence of low-carbohydrate diet on erectile function using animal model.
We divided 12-week-old male Wistar-ST rats into control and LCD groups. After 4 weeks, we measured erectile function of rats. This study suggests that extreme carbohydrate restriction reduces erectile function. In addition, when the relaxation reaction due to transwall electrical stimulation was measured by isometric tension measurement, a significant decrease in the response was observed in the LCD group. In addition, when the expression fluctuation of neural nitric oxide synthase (nNOS) in the corpus cavernosum was examined using real-time PCR, a significant decrease was observed in the LCD group.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究より、極端に炭水化物を制限することで神経系を介した勃起障害の発症が示唆された。本研究では、一部の成分を除き、炭水化物をたんぱく質に置換するという極端な条件であったため、今後は炭水化物の摂取量を段階的に変えて検討を行う必要がある。また、炭水化物制限食によって勃起機能が低下した後に、通常の飼料に戻すと勃起機能が回復するかどうかも検討する必要がある。しかし、極端な食生活が将来の性機能にも影響を及ぼす可能性があり、注意が必要であると考える。