Basic research for realizing effective public nutrition policies to reduce low birth weight and promote maternal and child health
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K11027
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Metropolitan University (2022-2023)
Osaka City University (2018-2021)
Principal Investigator
Yoshita Katsushi  大阪公立大学, 大学院生活科学研究科, 教授 (60299245)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 福村 智恵 (荻布智恵)  大阪公立大学, 大学院生活科学研究科, 教授 (80336792)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords低出生体重児 / 生活習慣 / 食習慣 / 推奨体重増加量 / 母子保健 / 暮らし向き / 公衆栄養施策の実現 / 管理栄養士 / 妊婦 / 非任時体格 / 体重 / 在胎週数 / 出生時体重 / 栄養素摂取状況 / 推定24時間尿中Na/K比 / 非妊時体格 / 体重増加量 / 知識 / 高齢妊婦 / 食生活 / 食知識 / 出生体重 / 栄養・食生活 / 母親の体格 / 喫煙習慣 / 飲酒習慣 / 周囲の協力 / 公衆栄養施策
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Low birth weight infants are more likely to suffer from lifestyle-related diseases in the future. This study conducted an epidemiological study to obtain scientific evidence for promoting appropriate public nutrition policies and reducing this rate to the level of half a century ago.
It was confirmed that mothers who have low awareness of diet, do not correctly understand the appropriate amount of weight gain during pregnancy that is appropriate for their own body type, and who consume little milk, dairy products, and vegetables are at higher risk of giving birth to low birth weight infants.It became clear that it is necessary to take advantage of the opportunity when pregnant women submit their pregnancy notification to their local government to have professional screening by nutritionists and to provide guidance and support for appropriate remedial measures.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
低出生体重児の出生率を低下させることは、次世代の健康の保持増進を推進することに繋がる。従来は、どちらかというと喫煙や飲酒などの生活習慣に対する注意喚起や指導が盛んに行われてきた。しかし、若年女性の食の乱れ、意識や知識の低下、状況に応じた自身の適正体重を認知していないこと、過度の痩身指向など、日常の栄養・食生活に関わる問題の影響も無視できない状況となっている。
本研究から得られた知見をベースに、公衆栄養施策として、妊婦に対する行政栄養士による支援・指導の体制を確立することで、低出生体重児の出生率の低下と母子保健の新たな展開が必要である。