Research on the regulation of energy metabolism and blood pressure by the cooperation of dietary signal and circadian rhythm
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K11028
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
Research InstitutionWakayama Medical University
Principal Investigator
Nakata Masanori  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10305120)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords視床下部室傍核 / 弓状核 / 糖代謝 / 血圧調節 / 概日リズム / 室傍核 / AVP / 調節調節 / 視交差上核 / 視交叉上核 / 食リズム / 食情報 / 代謝調節 / 視床下部
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Circadian rhythms and nutritional signals are major factors in the regulation of energy metabolism and blood pressure. The suprachiasmatic nucleus of the hypothalamus coordinates circadian rhythms, the arcuate nucleus senses peripheral nutritional signals. Neural signals from both nuclei are integrated in the paraventricular nucleus, which contributes to the regulation of energy metabolism and blood pressure. Especially, the circadian rhythm of the paraventricular nucleus regulates insulin secretion, and insulin activates the neurons in the suprachiasmatic nucleus, which reveals a regulatory mechanism of energy metabolism through the interaction between the circadian rhythm and nutritional signals via insulin.
Furthermore, we found that a neural circuit in the arcuate nucleus-paraventricular nucleus suppresses blood pressure elevation during excessive salt intake. These results are expected to clarify the path-physiology of salt-sensitive hypertension.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
メタボリックシンドロームの重要な環境因子は、生活リズムと食行動の変調である。本研究では、生活リズムと食情報が視床下部の三つの神経核で感知・統合されることで、適正なエネルギー代謝と血圧の維持が司られている事を明らかにした。この成果は、時間栄養学の学術的理解に新しい切り口を与え、メタボリックシンドロームの予防医学へのエビデンスを提供する。
インスリンの中枢作用として分娩に重要なホルモンであるオキシトシン分泌を促進する事を見いだした。この結果は、妊娠糖尿病および糖尿病合併妊娠における分娩異常の病態解明に繋がる事が示唆される。