Elucidation of metabolic syndrome prevention mechanism of decenoic acid for extending healthy life expectancy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K11031
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
Terao Akira  東海大学, 生物学部, 教授 (10451402)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords褐色脂肪細胞 / ローヤルゼリー / デセン酸 / メタボリックシンドローム / 睡眠 / 老化促進モデルマウス / SAMR1 / SAMP8 / 食餌性肥満 / 抗肥満 / 睡眠の質 / ノンレム睡眠 / デカン酸 / 脱共役タンパク質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Decanoic acid and decanoic acid are known as the active ingredients of royal jelly. In particular, decenoic acid is a component peculiar to royal jelly, and its content determines the quality of royal jelly. The metabolic syndrome improvement effect of royal jelly and protease-treated royal jelly were examined. Its effect of decanoic acid and decanoic acid, which are the active ingredients of royal jelly, were also examined. As a result, royal jelly, decanoic acid, and decanoic acid significantly improved the blood glucose and triglyceride levels as compared with the high-fat diet group. This suggests that some of the effects of royal jelly are brought about by decenoic acid and/or decanoic acid.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
最近成人にも褐色脂肪が存在し実際に機能していることが明らかにされ、肥満やメタボリックシンドロームとの関係で大いに注目を集めている。近年、茶カテキンや唐辛子カプサイシン等の食品成分が、褐色脂肪を活性化させて熱産生を促進することが示されている。実験動物での成績と対応してヒトでも類似の効果が報告されており、褐色脂肪を活性化する食品成分の探索が進んでいる。本研究ではローヤルゼリー特有成分であるデセン酸あるいはデカン酸がメタボリックシンドローム改善効果を持つことを示し、ローヤルゼリーの作用機構の一端を明らかにすることが出来た。