Classification of commercials food using suprahyoid muscle EMG pattern analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K11033
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
Research InstitutionSeirei Christopher University
Principal Investigator
Isamu Shibamoto  聖隷クリストファー大学, リハビリテーション学部, 教授 (30458418)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐々木 誠  岩手大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (80404119)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords摂食嚥下障害 / 窒息 / 表面筋電 / 舌骨上筋群 / 嚥下能力 / 食物物性 / 食品 / 嚥下 / 摂食嚥下 / 舌骨上筋群表面筋電 / 食品分類
Outline of Final Research Achievements
With the development of feeding and swallowing rehabilitation in Japan, meals of appropriate nature are provided to those with feeding and swallowing disorders, and the QOL of eating is improving as sick people experience the joy of eating again. On the other hand, choking accidents have been on the rise since 2006 and are the leading cause of death due to unintentional accidents. One of the causes is thought to be a mismatch between the swallowing ability of the person ingesting the food and the food being consumed.
In this study, we examined whether muscle activity patterns differ among foods by means of suprahyoid muscle group pattern analysis and activity time analysis, with the aim of selecting optimal foods that match the swallowing dynamics of individuals. The results suggested that approximately 10 food groups could be categorized, providing a basis for classifying multiple commercial foods.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、現在窒息事故が減少しない原因として嚥下能力と摂取食品とのミスマッチが存在していると仮説を立てている。ミスマッチをなくすことを目標に、本研究では嚥下動態から見た食品分類を実施した。その結果、市販食品を表面筋電図のパタン解析と時間解析の結果10程度の分類ができる可能性が示唆された。市販食品を10程度分類をすることで、自身の嚥下能力に応じて、自身に適した食品とそうでない食品とを分類分けできるようになると思われた。それが摂取食品のミスマッチ減少し窒息事故減少に貢献できる可能性があると考えられた。加えて、個々の市販食品を摂取するために必要な嚥下動態(能力)を可視化することに成功した。