Effects of CREG1 on Age-Associated Phenotypes and life span in Mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K11034
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
Research InstitutionAsahikawa Medical College (2019-2020)
Chubu University (2018)
Principal Investigator
Michihiro Hashimoto  旭川医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (90724253)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordsCREG1 / 細胞老化 / 腎加齢疾患 / 癌抑制機構 / アンチエイジング / トランスジェニックマウス / 寿命 / 生活習慣病
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Aging societies have become a problem in developed countries, and research on aging control is eagerly desired. We use transgenic mice, the expression of Cellular Repressor of E1A-stimulated genes 1 (CREG1) is induced specifically in adipose tissue (aP2-CREG1-Tg mice), and examined the effects of blood concentration of CREG1 on age-associated phenotypes. The age-related increase in CREG1 observed in the wild type mice was suppressed in aP2-CREG1-Tg mice. Moreover, we have found that the accumulation of cellular senescence, plays an important role in tumor suppression, is reduced in the kidneys of aP2-CREG1-Tg mice, and the progression of renal age-associated phenotypes is suppressed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、独自に樹立したaP2-CREG1-Tgマウスを用いて、加齢に伴う生体内CREG1量の変化が、腎臓における細胞老化の蓄積に関与しており、腎加齢疾患の増悪化に影響を与えていることを示すことに成功した。本研究成果により、CREG1の生体レベル制御により様々な加齢性疾患を予防・治療する新規の健康増進法の開発に繋がる可能性が示唆された。また、CREG1はヒトにも多量に存在する生体内分泌因子であることから、臨床へも応用可能な安全な標的分子となり得る。