Effect of exercise on oxidative stress and capillary degeneration of peripheral nerves caused by diabetes mellitus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K11035
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
Research InstitutionNaragakuen University (2019-2023)
Kyoto Tachibana University (2018)
Principal Investigator
Nonaka Koji  奈良学園大学, 保健医療学部, 専任講師 (00565327)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 秋山 純一  吉備国際大学, 保健医療福祉学部, 准教授 (00309600)
崎田 正博  京都橘大学, 健康科学部, 教授 (10582190)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords糖尿病 / 末梢神経障害 / 運動療法 / 運動 / 末梢神経 / 毛細血管
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to investigate whether exercise reduces oxidative stress in a peripheral nerve caused by diabetes and prevents capillaries degeneration of the nerve. Six weeks of exercise for diabetic rat prevented a decrease in motor nerve conduction velocity. However, it was suggested that the exercise did not change antioxidant enzyme activities in the sciatic nerve, and it may increase oxidative stress. Prevention effect of the exercise on capillary regression was also limited. However, it was suggested that the exercise may increase the oxygen supply to the sciatic nerve.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
糖尿病患者への治療法の1つとして運動がある。ただし、糖尿病の末梢神経障害に対する運動の効果についての検証は限定的である。本研究では糖尿病性末梢神経障害に対する運動の効果を検証した。検証の結果、糖尿病の末梢神経に対して運動は動神経伝導速度の低下を予防すること、酸化ストレスを増加する可能性があること、毛細血管の退行の予防は限定的であったが酸素供給量が増加している可能性があることが分かった。本研究成果は糖尿病性末梢神経障害に対する運動効果を理解するための一助になると考えられる。