Preventon of carcinogenesis and recurrence of breast cancer by phytochemicals based on subtype specific anticancer activity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K11037
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
Research InstitutionNakamura Gakuen College
Principal Investigator
Nakano Shuji  中村学園大学, 健康増進センター, 客員研究員 (40164248)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 竹嶋 美夏子  中村学園大学, 栄養科学部, 准教授 (00241183)
日野 真一郎  中村学園大学, 栄養科学部, 准教授 (00372699)
小野 美咲  中村学園大学, 栄養科学部, 講師 (10441726)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords乳癌 / フィトケミカル / 抗腫瘍効果 / 一次予防 / シグナル伝達 / 癌予防 / アポトーシス / 細胞周期 / 抗癌作用 / 乳がん / 抗がん作用 / がん遺伝子 / 乳癌幹細胞 / 抗腫瘍作用 / 細胞周期抑制
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The mechanism of antitumor effect of phytochemicals that reduce the risk of breast cancer was analyzed by subtype of breast cancer, and we verified their antitumor activity in animal experiments. The combination of genistein (GEN) and equol strongly suppressed the proliferation of ER-positive breast cancer cells, due to induction of apoptosis by Bax upregulation and Bcl-xL downregulation. Among isoflavone components, only GEN had an antitumor effect on Src-activated cancer cells, by arresting cells at the G2/M phase through increased expression of p53 and p21. Sulforaphane has a strongest antitumor effect ever among phytochemicals for triple-negative breast cancer, and its oral administration suppressed the tumor growth in cancer-bearing mice. Although the mechanism of growth suppression differs depending on the biological characteristics of breast cancer, phytochemicals may be effective in primary prevention and recurrence of various subtypes of breast cancer.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
乳癌は増加の一途をたどり、早急な予防対策が迫られている。本研究ではフィトケミカルの乳癌に対する抗腫瘍効果を評価し、機序を明らかにすることにより、予防における植物性食品摂取の意義を明確化し乳癌罹患率の低下につなげることを目指している。疫学研究により乳癌発症リスクとの関連が示唆されているフィトケミカルについて細胞実験、動物実験により評価した。大豆イソフラボンは単独では効果が低いものの、強い相乗効果があることが明らかになった。SFは他のフィトケミカルと比べても強い抗腫瘍効果があり、特に難治とされるトリプルネガティブ乳癌細胞に対する抗腫瘍効果が高かった。これらの研究結果は予防に応用できる可能性が高い。