A new hybrid treatment with acceleration training and hydrogen for non-alcoholic fatty liver disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K11042
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Isobe Tomonori  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 教授 (70383643)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 正田 純一  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 教授 (90241827)
蕨 栄治  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 講師 (70396612)
岡本 嘉一  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 講師 (90420083)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords非アルコール性脂肪性肝疾患 / 水素 / 加速度訓練 / 全身振動 / 運動 / 運動耐容能 / 疲労度 / ハイブリッド治療
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to clarify that treatment by acceleration training and hydrogen water intake effectively improves the metabolism of NAFLD (nonalcoholic fatty liver disease). We aimed to (1) evaluate the effect of hydrogen water on exercise endurance capacity and (2) devise a new acceleration training program. As a result, drinking hydrogen water for four weeks or more greatly reduced the body fat percentage and significantly improved the exercise endurance capacity. In addition, the practice of the new acceleration training program devised with whole body vibration greatly improved the degree of fatigue and subjective symptoms of the obese participants with NAFLD.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
代表者らが本研究から見出した結果は、運動を避ける傾向があるNAFLD患者でも快適に実践でき、運動習慣化に繋がる新たなNAFLD運動療法の構築に大きく貢献すると考える。また、心理面・身体面のQOL(quality of life)を維持・向上させることが期待できる。全国の病院、保健所や健康施設等で「楽しく実践でき、安全かつ効果が認められ、無理なく長続きする治療法」としての新しい加速度訓練プログラムと、運動耐容能の向上に繋がる水素水の摂取が活用されることを期待する。