A New development in the interventions for childhood metabolic syndrome from the incretin pathway
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K11045
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
HANAKI Keiichi  鳥取大学, 医学部, 特任教授 (20238041)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 神崎 晋  鳥取大学, 医学部, 教授 (90224873)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords小児肥満 / メタボリックシンドローム / メタボリック症候群 / 肥満 / インクレチン / 膵外作用
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Addressing childhood obesity and metabolic syndrome at an early age and reducing the transition to adulthood is essential to reduce lifestyle-related diseases in adulthood. In this study, data on the prevalence of childhood obesity presented in published databases and scientific meetings were collected for the stratified age group of 6-18 years. As the incidence of childhood obesity is highest around 11-12 years for boys and 15 years for girls, while the incidence of childhood metabolic syndrome is reported to be 0.5-1%, it was considered more appropriate as an intervention to assess food preferences, including both obese children and those with metabolic syndrome. The sharp increase in the prevalence of obesity in 11-14 year old boys and girls due to the coronavirus catastrophe deepens the significance of this study.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
成人期の生活習慣病を減らすためには、小児期の肥満やメタボリック症候群へ早期から対応し、成人期への移行を減らすことが肝要である。データベースより小児肥満頻度を6~18歳の階層別データとして集積した。小児肥満の頻度は、男子では11~12歳頃に、女子では15歳頃に最高値となる一方、小児期メタボリックシンドロームの頻度は0.5~1%と報告されていることから、メタボリックシンドロームに限らず肥満小児を含めて食物嗜好を評価する方が介入として適切であると考えられた。