Mechanism of metabolic disorders caused by chronic sleep disturbance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K11047
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
CHIKAHISA Sachiko  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(医学域), 講師 (00452649)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords慢性不眠 / マスト細胞 / 行動調節 / 社会性行動 / 不眠 / 代謝異常
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the mechanism of metabolic disorders associated with chronic sleep disturbance. Chronic sleep disturbance induces impaired glucose tolerance in wild-type mice, but the impaired glucose tolerance induced by sleep loss was attenuated in mice lacking mast cells throughout the body. These results suggest that mast cells are likely to be involved in metabolic disorders associated with chronic sleep disturbance. Furthermore, we demonstrated that intracranial mast cells are also involved in behavioral regulation such as social behavior via the serotonin system.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本には慢性的な睡眠不足を抱えている人が多く、それに伴う肥満や糖尿病などのリスク増大が社会問題となっている。しかしながら、慢性不眠がどのように代謝性疾患を惹起するかについて、その分子メカニズムは明らかではない。本研究は、慢性不眠に伴う代謝性疾患の分子メカニズムを、マスト細胞との関連から解明しようと試みたものである。
また、近年、マスト細胞が情動行動などの行動調節に関与することが明らかとなっていることから、本研究結果は、これまで知られていない頭蓋内マスト細胞の役割を解明するものであり、代謝性疾患だけでなく、睡眠障害に併発する他の行動異常や精神疾患に関わる新たな治療法につながるものと考えられる。