Indigestible carbohydrates which contribute to increasing true large bowel mucus and its a decisive factor.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K11048
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
Research InstitutionNayoro City University
Principal Investigator
Tanabe Hiroki  名寄市立大学, 保健福祉学部, 講師 (60573920)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsビートファイバー / ムチン / 腸内細菌 / ラット
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Rat cecal mucus was significantly increased in beet fiber intake. Muc gene expression in the cecal mucosa increased while the pH in the cecum did not decrease and the mucin degradation by the bacteria increased, indicating that the mucus volume was increased by increasing mucin synthesis rather than by suppressing mucin degradation. Organic solvent extraction yielded seven fractions that increased in the cecum, but none of them had the ability to promote mucin synthesis. The bacteria that increased in the cecum after ingestion of beet fiber were Ruminococcus, Oscillospira, Lactobacillus, and Bacteroides, and any of these bacteria may promote mucin synthesis directly or indirectly through substances secreted by the bacteria.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
潰瘍性大腸炎は大腸粘膜に潰瘍、糜爛を形成する原因不明の非特異性炎症疾患であり、クローン病とともに難病指定されている。O’Connellらは大腸粘液量の低下および質の変化と潰瘍性大腸炎発症との関係を示唆している。クローン病もJoossensらが同様の指摘をしている。これらの報告は大腸粘液を正常に分泌し続けることの重要性を示している。食物繊維は粘液分泌を促進するが、粘膜への物理的刺激や低pH刺激によるものが多く、腸管を傷めることなく粘液量を増大させる食物繊維はビートファイバーなどに限られている。本研究はこの機序を明らかにし、潰瘍性大腸炎およびクローン病の発症を低減させることに貢献すると考えられる。