Health-promoting effects of short-term stair ascending-descending exercise
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K11051
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
Takaishi Tetsuo  名古屋市立大学, 大学院理学研究科, 教授 (50216610)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 林 達也  京都大学, 人間・環境学研究科, 教授 (00314211)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords耐糖能 / 高齢者 / メタボ / 脚筋力 / 中等度運動 / 食後高血糖 / HbA1c / 骨塩量 / 階段昇降 / 血糖値 / 運動習慣 / 要介護予防 / 生活習慣病 / 糖尿病 / 筋力 / 骨粗しょう症 / 要介護
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A 75-day stair climbing exercise intervention (15-25 steps of stair, at least 4 days a week, 4 minutes or more per day) was conducted targeting individuals in their 60s and 70s. The aim of the study was to investigate whether this intervention would contribute to the maintenance and improvement of glucose tolerance, serum lipid levels, and indicators related to physical activity capacity. As a result, significant improvements were observed in triglyceride levels, HDL cholesterol levels, HbA1c levels, osteocalcin levels, daily AUC values obtained through continuous glucose monitoring, and lower limb agility, indicating functional improvements. Based on the above, stair ascending-descending exercise has been shown to have significant health promotion effects.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
わが国における健康づくりは、これまで平地歩行が中心であった。ただし、平地歩行では高齢者でさえ十分な運動強度を持たない場合がある。本研究では、中高齢者が階段昇降運動を日常生活の中で継続実施した場合、血清脂質、耐糖能いずれにも有意な改善が認められた。階段昇降運動は、上り下りの速さ(歩調)を調節することで、軽度から高強度まで自由に運動設定が可能である。また、その実施にあたって特別な器具や技能を必要としないためその普及は容易であり、さらに天候に左右されずに実施可能である。これらのことから、階段昇降運動がメタボに関わる血液検査値の改善に有効であることを示した本研究は、社会的に意義がある。