The study on relationships between CLOCK gene polymorphism and childhood obesity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K11052
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Nakajima Hisakazu  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (80363985)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 森 潤  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (20750011)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords小児肥満 / 時計遺伝子 / 概日リズム / 遺伝子多型 / CLOCK遺伝子 / 生体リズム / CLOCK / BMAL / 生活習慣
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we investigated whether the CLOCK gene SNPs could influence the prevalence of childhood obesity and overweight, and obesity-related comorbidities in a school-aged Japanese population. Participants were 271 non-obese school-aged subjects and 71 children with obesity or overweight. Anthropometric data, fasted blood sugar, fasted serum insulin, hemoglobin A1c, serum total cholesterol, LDL-cholesterol, HDL-cholesterol and triglycerides were measured on each participant. We selected 3 SNPs of CLOCK gene as follows: rs1801260 (3111T/C), rs1464490 and rs3749474, which were genotyped on all the participants by TaqMan probe method. We did not identify that these SNPs of CLOCK gene were associated with increased or lower incidence of childhood obesity with estimating the odds ratios with chi-square test. Additionally, we found no relationships between obesity-related comorbidities (severe obesity, hyperglycemia, insulin resistance and dyslipidemia) and the current 3 SNPs of CLOCK.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
小児肥満の出現や合併症を含む表現型に対して、CLOCK遺伝子のSNPsが及ぼす影響は極めて少ないと考えられた。成人のような夜型シフトワーカーの生活習慣をもつことは小児ではほどんどないため、概日リズムを調節する遺伝子多型のような遺伝学背景が及ぼす影響は極めて限定的かもしれない。概日リズムの形成に必須の遺伝子はCLOCK遺伝子以外のものも知られるので、今後、時間遺伝子の種類の範囲を広げ、それぞれの遺伝子が与えるインパクトを検討する必要がある。