Project/Area Number |
18K11053
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
Research Institution | International University of Health and Welfare |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | ポリアミン / 非アルコール性脂肪性肝疾患 / 非アルコール性脂肪性肝炎 / 性差 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In the present project, we first examined sex difference of representative model mice of nonalcoholic fatty liver disease, and thereafter, we examined effects of three kinds of polyamines on model mice of nonalcoholic steatohepatitis. As a result, sex difference in the hepatic lesion of TSOD and db/db mice showed age-dependent change as in humans, and expression level of FGF21 might be associated with the sex difference. Furthermore, it was suggested that putrescine inhibited NASH in mice.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
ヒトの非アルコール性脂肪性肝疾患には性差が見られるが、それを反映する動物モデルはこれまで確立されていなかった。本研究で、TSODマウスやdb/dbマウスの自然発生肝病変はヒトに類似する性差を示すことが示され、これらは性差に関する研究に使用可能なことが示唆された。また、ポリアミンの非アルコール性脂肪性肝炎(NASH)に対する効果を調べた研究はこれまでにほとんどなかったが、本研究で、ポリアミンの中でもプトレシンがマウスのNASHを抑制する可能性が示唆された。