Study on metabolic network between organs via peripheral GALP
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K11054
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Human Arts and Sciences
Principal Investigator
Hirako Satoshi  人間総合科学大学, 人間科学部, 講師(移行) (90644261)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 竹ノ谷 文子  星薬科大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (30234412)
塩田 清二  星薬科大学, 先端生命科学研究所, 教授 (80102375)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordsGALP / エネルギー代謝 / 肥満 / 糖・脂質代謝 / 肝臓 / GALR / 抗肥満 / 脂質代謝 / Galanin like peptide
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Galanin-like peptide (GALP) is a neuropeptide produced in the arcuate nucleus of the hypothalamus.We investigated the effect of GALP on the intracellular metabolic pathway directly in an in vitro system in order to investigate the effect of GALP on peripheral organs.As a result of examining the gene expression after GALP addition to primary cultured mouse hepatocytes using the real-time PCR method, the gene expression involved in fatty acid synthesis and fatty acid β-oxidation was not affected by the addition of GALP.Intracerebroventricular administration of GALP increased hepatic fatty acid β-oxidation, but the results in this study are different.It was suggested that the effect of GALP on metabolism does not act directly on the target organ, but through other pathways such as nerves.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究ではGALPによる末梢臓器への直接作用の影響を検討した。これまでの研究では脳室内投与や点鼻投与による研究が主であり、末梢組織由来のGALPに着目した研究はなかった。本研究により末梢に直接作用したGALPのエネルギー代謝への作用の一部が解明されたことにより、今後神経ペプチドGALPを中心とした全身性の代謝制御機構の理解が深まることが期待できる。