Project/Area Number |
18K11055
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
Research Institution | Kanagawa University of Human Services (2020-2021) Keio University (2018-2019) |
Principal Investigator |
Saito Yoshinobu 神奈川県立保健福祉大学, ヘルスイノベーション研究科, 特任研究員 (40750261)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
小熊 祐子 慶應義塾大学, スポーツ医学研究センター(日吉), 准教授 (00255449)
今村 晴彦 東邦大学, 医学部, 助教 (40567393)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | グループ運動 / コミュニティオーガニゼーション / ソーシャルキャピタル / ソーシャルサポート / エンパワーメント / 普及・実装科学 / フレイル / ロコモティブシンドローム / コミュニティづくり / ソーシャル・キャピタル / ソーシャル・サポート |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
With the cooperation of the Fujisawa City Senior Club, this study examined the physical, mental, and social health effects of group exercise and the creation of a system for its dissemination and maintenance. First, an intervention study was conducted to verify the effectiveness of an original exercise program disseminated in the city. Next, a questionnaire survey of members clarified the association between group exercise and social capital in relation to frailty, falls, physical function, cognitive function, and depression. Furthermore, although the workshop for all clubs was abandoned due to the spread of COVID-19 infection, we were able to extract the elements necessary for maintaining of resident-led group exercise during the spread of COVID-19 infection.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
グループ運動は、成人・高齢者において身体活動継続、心理的要因、社会関係を改善して身体的・精神的疾患リスクを下げるという概念モデルが提案されており、介護予防効果が期待できる。さらに個人で行う身体活動よりも、集団レベルでの効果は大きいと考えられる。しかしながら、グループ運動の普及・継続の仕組みづくりは課題となっている。本研究では、藤沢市老人クラブ連合会の協力を得てグループ運動の健康効果に関する知見を蓄積し、コロナ禍における住民主体のグループ運動継続に必要な要素の抽出ができた。これらの結果は今後の藤沢市および他地域の取り組みに活用できる可能性がある。