Metabolic dynamics of vitamin K by elucidation of vitamin K side chain cleavage enzyme
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K11056
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
Research InstitutionShibaura Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Hirota Yoshihisa  芝浦工業大学, システム理工学部, 准教授 (70724277)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordsビタミンK / 側鎖切断機構 / 誘導体研究 / ゲノム編集 / プロテオミクス解析 / トランスクリプトーム解析 / 側鎖切断酵素 / UBIAD1 / オミクス解析 / 小腸上皮細胞 / ゲノム編集技術 / 代謝ダイナミクス / 誘導体解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Vitamin K plays an important role in blood clotting and bone formation. While PK is the main vitamin K ingested by humans through the diet, the majority of vitamin K present in tissues is MK-4. We have scientifically demonstrated that PK is converted to MK-4 by UBIAD1 in tissues after its side chain is cleaved in the small intestine to the intermediate MD. However, the mechanism of side chain cleavage to MD is still unclear, and the whole picture of "vitamin K metabolism dynamics" is still unclear. In this study, we aimed to understand the metabolic mechanism of vitamin K. We conducted a comprehensive analysis and searched for effective side-chain cleavage enzymes using new vitamin K derivatives. The results of this study are expected to clarify the significance of the metabolic conversion of vitamin K.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果がもたらす意義は、学術面ではビタミンKの栄養素としての重要性を示すことができ、MK-4がホルモン様の作用を示すことから新たなビタミンK研究のパラダイムを提示することに繋がる。また、社会的にはビタミンKの代謝メカニズムを明らかにすることで、ビタミンKが関与する骨粗鬆症や脳変性疾患などの加齢性疾患の予防や新たな治療標的を提案することが可能になる。