Do skeletal muscle fiber composition-related genetic polymorphisms predict future chronic diseases?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K11057
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
Goto Sataro  順天堂大学, スポーツ健康科学研究科, 客員教授 (10012650)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 熊谷 仁  順天堂大学, スポーツ健康科学部, 特任助教 (00794819)
福 典之  順天堂大学, スポーツ健康科学部, 先任准教授 (40392526)
宮本 恵里  順天堂大学, スポーツ健康科学研究科, 助教 (00793390)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords筋線維組成 / 遺伝子多型 / 生活習慣病 / 高血圧 / ACTN3 R577X / ACE I/D / 元アスリート / アスリート / 競技種目 / 運動様式 / バイオマーカー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aims of the present study were 1) identifying myosin heavy chain (MHC) isoforms (MHC-I, MHC-IIa, and MHC-IIx)-related genetic polymorphism in the Japanese population, and 2) examining whether skeletal muscle fiber composition-related genetic polymorphisms predict future development of chronic diseases. We observed that men with the ACTN3 RR + RX genotype showed a higher proportion of MHC-IIx than those with the ACTN3 XX genotype, and men with the ACE ID + DD genotype exhibited a higher proportion of MHC-I than those with the ACE II genotype. Furthermore, a combined genotype predicting a higher MHC-I proportion, namely XX genotype of the ACTN3 R577X and ID+DD genotype of the ACE I/D polymorphisms, exhibited a lower risk of future hypertension.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
骨格筋の筋線維組成は、大きく「速筋線維」と「遅筋線維」に分類される。速筋線維優位のアスリートは大きな力を瞬間的に発揮する能力に優れるが、代謝性疾患や高血圧のリスクが高い可能性がある。一方、遅筋線維優位のアスリートは小さい力を長時間発揮する能力に優れ、代謝性疾患および高血圧のリスクが低いと考えられている。本研究は、ヒトが生まれながらに有する遺伝子型が筋線維組成に関連することを明らかにし、さらにこれらの遺伝子型が高血圧の発症リスクに関連することを明らかにした。これらの研究成果は、遺伝子型に基づいたアスリートの適正種目の選択や、臨床現場における個別化医療の実現に寄与する可能性を有すると考えられる。