Development and application of a highly sensitive analytical method for pyrroloquinoline quinone (PQQ) as a candidate vitamin contained in breast milk
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K11059
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
Research InstitutionSeirei Christopher University
Principal Investigator
Kumazawa Takeshi  聖隷クリストファー大学, 看護学部, 教授 (00186470)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 久保田 君枝  聖隷クリストファー大学, 助産学専攻科, 教授 (40331607)
中内 暁博 (李 暁鵬 / 中内暁博)  東都大学, 沼津ヒューマンケア学部, 教授 (90245829)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsピロロキノリンキノン / 母乳 / 抽出法 / HPLC / タンデム質量分析法 / 質量分析法 / 質量分析 / 固相抽出法 / MS法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present study, we developed highly sensitive analytical method for pyrroloquinoline quinone (PQQ) in breast milk. Examination of HPLC separation conditions using PQQ standards revealed that a reversed-phase ODS column was optimal for the analytical column. The selected reaction monitoring method methods for PQQ by HPLC-MS/MS-electrospray ionization and the ion-exchange solid-phase extraction method provided good linearity in the ng-order range. The present method was successfully applied to qualify and quantify PQQ in human breast milk.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
PQQはメタノール資化性微生物におけるメタノール脱水素酵素の補酵素として1979年に発見され、ほ乳類においても多彩な作用が報告されている。研究代表者は哺乳類の細胞におけるPQQの増殖作用やヒトの各種組織にPQQが存在することを明らかにしているが、ヒトでの生理作用、成長、栄養との関連の詳細は明らかになっていない。本研究では、迅速・簡便なPQQの分離・抽出法並びにHPLC-MS/MS法によるPQQの高感度検出法を開発し、母乳に含まれるPQQの同定・定量を確立させる。乳児の発育と新規の生理活性物質の関連性を論じる上では、本研究の基礎的知見の学術的価値は非常に高い。