Effect of the difference in the property of dietary fed on the development of diabetes mellitus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K11060
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
Research InstitutionKindai University
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Kyoko  近畿大学, 薬学総合研究所, 講師 (10512197)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords食後高血糖 / 食餌の形状 / GLP-1 / 食餌の性状 / 糖尿病発症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Postprandial hyperglycemia is a transientl, rapid rise in blood glucose levels after the meals, which may be seemed even when fasting blood glucose levels are normal or in the borderline range. Thus, it is possible that postprandial hyperglycemia can be missed by medical checkup that usually teasted fasting blood glucose. We considered that this is one of the reasons why the number of diabetic patients is increasing in Japan. In our previous study, we analysed the liver of ob/ob mice, a mouse model of type 2 diabetes, one hour after a meal and found that the glucagon-like peptide-1 (GLP-1) signalling pathway may be involved in the mechanism of the development of postprandial hyperglycemia after a meal. Therefore, we analysed the effects of diet shape on blood glucose levels during the development of diabetes in 4 weeks to 8 weeks old ob/ob mice and further investigated whether the GLP-1 signalling pathway is involved in these effects.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
IDF Diabetes Atlas による発表では、日本の2021年における糖尿病人口は1100万人で世界9位の糖尿病大国であるといわれている。また、厚生労働省の平成28年「国民健康・栄養調査」で、糖尿病が強く疑われる者は約1000万人と推計され平成9年以降増加していると発表されている。このように糖尿病患者数は増加の一途を辿っている中、本研究により糖尿病発症に関わる食後高血糖について、マウスの食餌の形状が食後高血糖に与える影響を明らかにすることは、日頃の食事から食後高血糖を防ぎ糖尿病発症を抑える手段の発見に繋がる可能性があり、学術的にも社会的にも意義のある研究成果になり得ると考えられる。