Inhibitory effects of polyphenols on the TRP channel-mediated pathways in human platelets
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K11062
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
Research InstitutionHyogo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Marumo Mikio  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40333950)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 若林 一郎  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70220829)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords血小板 / 血栓症 / 容量依存性カルシウム流入 / TRPチャネル / ポリフェノール類 / レスベラトロール / カルシウムチャネル / 抗酸化物質 / ポリフェノール
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Resveratrol has been shown to inhibit platelet aggregation. However, the mechanism for this action of resveratrol remains to be clarified. The purpose of this study was to elucidate the Ca2+-related mechanism for the inhibitory action of resveratrol on platelet aggregation.
Thapsigargin-induced Ca2+ entry into platelets and subsequent platelet aggregation were significantly inhibited in the presence of resveratrol at 6.25 μM or higher concentrations, while OAG-induced Ca2+ entry and subsequent platelet aggregation were not affected by resveratrol at concentrations up to 50 μM. Thrombin-induced Ca2+ entry into platelets and subsequent platelet aggregation were significantly inhibited in the presence of resveratrol at 12.5 μM or higher concentrations. The results suggest that resveratrol inhibits thrombin-induced platelet aggregation through inhibiting capacitative Ca2+ entry into platelets.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来、抗酸化物質であるポリフェノール類は、その抗血栓作用を介して動脈硬化性疾患のリスクを低下させることが知られていた。本研究により、代表的なポリフェノール類であるレスベラトロールには直接的な血小板凝集抑制作用があり、この作用は血小板のTRPチャネルを介する容量性カルシウム流入の低下によることが示唆された。超高齢化社会である今日の我が国では、健康寿命の延伸は医療経済面からも緊迫の課題であり、動脈硬化性疾患の一次予防は極めて重要である。本研究はポリフェノール類を含有する機能性食品の開発や創薬に繋がる基礎研究として、需要に答え得るシーズを創造する可能性があり、その学術的意義および社会的意義は大きい。