Randomized controlled trial to assess effectiveness of school-based parent-participation lifestyle
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K11064
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
Research InstitutionMinami Kyusyu University
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Junko  南九州大学, 健康栄養学部, 教授 (70589978)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山岡 和枝  帝京大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 客員教授 (50091038)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords自覚的心身の健康問題(SPS) / 青少年 / 保護者協力型ライフスタイル教育プログラム / クラスター無作為化比較試験 / ライフスタイル教育法の確立 / 親協力型ライフスタイル教育プログラム / 親参加型ライフスタイル教育プログラム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Dietary and lifestyle modifications to reduce subjective psychosomatic symptoms (SPS) have become an important topic worldwide. This study evaluated the effectiveness of SPRAT in reducing SPS and in altering dietary behaviour among adolescents. Participants were middle school students in Japan. Outcomes were SPS scores assessed at baseline and 2, 4, and 6 months after baseline and the proportions of dietary and lifestyle factors achieved and dietary intakes assessed by FFQW82. Change from baseline (CFB) at 6 months was the primary endpoint. A linear mixed-effects model was applied. As for dietary intake, the treatment effect was estimated as an interaction term between baseline and treatment “baseline*treatment”.The primary endpoint tended to denote improvement in the SPRAT group. Favourable effects were observed in some secondary outcomes. These results imply that CFBs of dietary intake were increased or decreased in a favourable direction depending on the baseline intake.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は,青少年の心身の健康問題(SPS)低減のために,独自に開発した家庭連携型PADOKプログラムの科学的検証に基づく保護者協力型SPRATプログラムの有効性評価により,《ライフスタイル改善による中学生のSPS低減効果》を創出した点で学術的価値がある.また,よりよい学校生活と将来の生活習慣病一次予防に寄与する青少年のためのライフスタイル教育法を確立したことの社会的意義は大きい.