Project/Area Number |
18K11065
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
Research Institution | Forest Research and Management Organization |
Principal Investigator |
Morita Emi 国立研究開発法人森林研究・整備機構, 森林総合研究所, 主任研究員 等 (60551968)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
若井 建志 名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (50270989)
中村 裕之 金沢大学, 医学系, 教授 (30231476)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 森林浴 / 疫学 / 一般住民 / 睡眠 / 疲労 / 住民 / ゲノム / 遺伝子解析 / 高血圧 / 一般集団 / 血圧 / 大規模集団 / 生活習慣病 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We have developed the "First Phase Guidelines for forest walking or Shinrin-yoku," which indicate how to obtain the health benefits of forest walking (e.g., frequency). (1) Hypertension; Although it has been reported that one forest bathing session can reduce blood pressure by several mmHg, forest bathing once a month may not contribute to the prevention of hypertension ; (2) Sleep: Conducting forest bathing in the afternoon is desirable. Women may improve insomnia if performed at high frequency; (3) Pollinosis: people with pollinosis should be avoided during the spraying season, but more publicity is needed as many people go.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
学術的意義:これまで、十数人の人を対象に一回の森林浴を行う際の心身の指標の変化についての研究はなされているが、一時的な変動はやがては元に戻るため、健康への効果を期待するためには、習慣として行うことが必要である。森林浴の健康効果についての研究は少ないため、本研究では大規模な疫学研究により、森林浴の健康効果を検証した。 社会的意義:ガイドラインを示すことにより、森林浴を実践する人が増えることも期待でき、疾病予防や中山間地域の活性化に寄与できる可能性がある。